Tint ChemistWINDOW TINTING · MIRAMAR FL (954) 982-3621 Get a quote
Home→Ceramic Window Tint01Paint Protection Film02Full & Partial Wraps03Headlight & Taillight Tint04Chrome Delete05Headlight Restoration06Gino's Details07Tint simulator3DAutobahn film→Gallery→Florida tint law→About→Contact→
Call (954) 982-3621Get a quote

Statutes 316.2952 to 316.29545

Floridatint law

How dark you can go depends on which window and what you drive. The short version, straight from the Florida Statutes. Updated October 2026.

28%Front side windows, every vehicle
15%Rear windows, cars
6%Rear windows, SUVs, trucks, vans

Tint simulator

See it before it's on the glass

Drag the slider to look out through each shade. Then open the 3D simulator: pick an Autobahn film, set every window, spin the car and check it against Florida law.

Silver Ferrari 488, seen through the selected tint shade
Looking out through35%
Legal front doorsLegal rear, carsLegal rear, SUVs

The rules

At a glance

VLT (visible light transmission) is the percent of light the window lets through with film on. Lower number, darker window.

WindowSedans & coupesSUVs, trucks & vans
WindshieldStrip at the top only, above the AS-1 lineStrip at the top only, above the AS-1 line
Front side windows28% VLT or lighter · reflectance 25% max28% VLT or lighter · reflectance 25% max
Rear side windows15% VLT or lighter · reflectance 35% max6% VLT or lighter · reflectance 35% max
Back window15% VLT or lighter · reflectance 35% max6% VLT or lighter · reflectance 35% max

Front side windows: 28%

Side windows next to and in front of the driver need film that lets at least 28% of light through, with reflectance no higher than 25% (Florida Statutes s. 316.2953). That rules out 20%, 15% and limo-dark film on the front doors of every vehicle.

Rear windows: 15% on cars, 6% on SUVs, trucks and vans

Windows behind the driver can go darker: at least 15% on passenger cars and at least 6% on multipurpose passenger vehicles, which covers most SUVs, pickups and vans. Reflectance is capped at 35% (s. 316.2954). Not sure how your vehicle is classed? Check your registration or ask us. A vehicle with a darkened rear window needs side mirrors on both sides.

Windshield

Film is allowed only as a transparent strip along the top of the windshield, above the AS-1 line, and it cannot reach the driver's direct forward view (s. 316.2952).

Medical exemption

People with lupus, autoimmune diseases or other conditions that require limited light exposure can apply to the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for a medical exemption certificate (s. 316.29545). It covers one specific vehicle and does not transfer when the vehicle is sold.

Penalty

Tint that breaks these rules is a noncriminal traffic infraction, handled as a nonmoving violation.

This guide summarizes Florida Statutes 316.2952 to 316.29545 as published by the Florida Senate. It is general information, not legal advice. Laws change, so check the current statutes or ask us before you pick a shade.

FAQ

Tint law questions

What is the darkest legal tint in Florida?

For front side windows, 28% VLT. For rear side windows and the back glass, 15% on sedans and coupes, and 6% on multipurpose vehicles such as most SUVs, trucks and vans.

Is 20% tint legal in Florida?

On the rear side windows and back glass, yes, for both cars and SUVs. On the front side windows, no: they must let in at least 28% of light.

Is 35% tint legal on front windows in Florida?

Yes. 35% lets more light through than the 28% minimum for front side windows.

Can I tint my windshield in Florida?

Only a strip along the top, above the AS-1 line marked on the glass. Film cannot come down into the driver's direct forward view.

Is there a medical exemption for window tint in Florida?

Yes. The Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles issues medical exemption certificates for conditions such as lupus and other conditions that require limited light exposure. The certificate is tied to one vehicle.

What happens if my tint is too dark in Florida?

Illegal tint is a noncriminal traffic infraction, handled as a nonmoving violation.

Free quote

Legal tint, done right

Tell us the car and what you want done. We will come back with options and a straight price. Rather talk? Call or text.